Sakaeronavigatsia installed new radio station system in Kakheti
“Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd. of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia installed a new fixed “ground-to-air” radio station system in Kakheti region (Alazani Valley area) on May 17.
The new system will be controlled from the Tbilisi Air Traffic Control Center. The radio station will provide two-way communication with the small aircrafts flying in the lower echelon (G-Class) in Kakheti region (Alazani Valley area). It should be noted, that the air space of Georgia is divided into several zones. G-Class is determined for small aircraft. “Sakaeronavigatsia” fully controls the aircraft flying at any altitude, except the low height in Kakheti region, where radio waves are spread in direct area of visibility.
Tsivgombori mountain range created barrier for continuous communication between Tbilisi and Kakheti, hence it took 10-15 minutes to contact the small aircraft flying in this zone. Such communication became necessary after putting of the anti-hail equipment into operation by the State Military Scientific-Technical Centre “Delta” of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia.
According to Mr. Gocha Mezvrishvili, the Director General of “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd., the new radio station will offer additional comfort to the aircraft flying in G-Class, as well as will deliver the accurate information about the aircraft to the concerned authorities in a short time.
Air traffic control is inconceivable without radio communication. Air traffic controllers contact the aircraft crew exactly through radio communication. Due to its priority, the organization permanently cares for improvement and reliability of the system, new technologies are introduced; therefore “Sakaeronavigatsia” has flexible, multi-functional, reliable, economical, stationary and portable radio stations.