The opening ceremony of new radar system of Poti facility
The opening ceremony of the new radar system of Poti facility, held on April 22, 2011, was attended by Mr. Thierry MARIANI, the Deputy Minister of Ecology, Sustainable Development, Transports and Accommodation, in charge of Transport, Ms. Vera KOBALIA, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, as well as the representatives of various leading companies of Europe.
The radiolocation facility of Poti is equipped with the newest radar system produced by French company THALES, which is an example of modern technologies in the radiolocation area. It provides an opportunity for SAKAERONAVIGATSIA, Ltd to act in full compliance with the international standards in the radiolocation area, to intensify and increase the transit status of the country and to refer the revenues obtained by the increased traffic towards the introduction of future technologies that is the permanent process within the terms of fast-growing demands on the international aviation market.