Civil Aviation Agency has recertified Sakaeronavigatsia
Pursuant to the Air Code of Georgia and the “Procedure for the Certification of an Air Navigation Service enterprise”, Civil Aviation Agency has recertified air navigation service enterprise – Sakaeronavigatsia Ltd. New certificate was submitted to the organization on 2 March of this year.
Within the framework of recertification, the certification commission of the agency examined major processes related to the management and business planning of – Sakaeronavigatsia Ltd., the documentation related to the safe and continuous air navigation services was assessed and the on-site inspection of factual conditions was carried out.
The new certificate of the enterprise confirms that “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd. represents an air navigation service enterprise and is designated by the agency as a person carrying out air navigation services within the Georgian flight information area and the civil aerodromes of Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi, Mestia and Ambrolauri.
According to the new certificate, the fields of service of Sakaeronavigatsia are:
• Organization of air navigation (air traffic service, airspace organization and air traffic flow organization);
• Aviation communication, navigation and radar service;
• Aviation meteorological service;
• Air navigation information service;
• Flight procedure design service;
• Making up of aviation maps.
The certification was carried out with the purpose of maximal observance of the requirements determined by the European Regulation (373/2017 Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 2017/373 of 1 March 2017 laying down common requirements for providers of air traffic management/air navigation services and other air traffic management network functions and their oversight), which, in its turn, increases the safety and effectiveness of Georgian air navigation service. The above-mentioned regulation was implemented by the agency in 2019 within the framework of the Common Aviation Area Agreement with the European Union. New Procedure for the Certification of an Air Navigation Service enterprise has been applicable since 1 April 2020. It determines certification of the enterprises carrying out non-complex and/or complex air navigation services at Georgian airspace and civil aerodromes, with respect to European Standards.
The certification process of Sakaeronavigatsia Ltd. lasted for six months and managers as well as experts on every type of service, flight safety and aviation security inspectors participated in it, from the side of the agency and Sakaeronavigatsia. For your information, until this time, Sakaeronavigatsia performed its services on the basis of the Certificate obtained in 2008.